PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Ummah Project (“the Platform”). Welcome to one of the most ambitious Islamic projects ever undertaken. A unique combination of lawyers and filmmakers, supported by social workers, teachers and many volunteers. This is us, you and me, telling our own story. We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it. We will not use more data than necessary to achieve set purposes. We will never use your data without your permission. We will never use your data for commercial gains. On the contrary, the right to privacy is an essential human right we defend with our words and actions. We will keep standing up against violations of privacy rights such as disproportionate and discriminatory government surveillance and invasions.
Ummah Project respects the privacy of its users, in particular their rights regarding the processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our users and customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your rights in the best possible way. Read this Policy carefully, to understand what happens with your information and what your rights are. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Information we collect and obtain

We do not need to collect your information. The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on what you give to us and thus which of our platforms, products or services you use. If you visit our platform(s), you do not need to show/tell us who you are. In that case we have no personal information on you.
We collect and process information you give us when you create an account and use our platform. We collect information we get from you when you participate in our project(s) or when you use our services/platform. We collect personal information when you make a donation to us or when you buy a product from us; when you subscribe to our subscriptions (like newsletters); when you sign up for any of
our courses; when you contact us (for advice, assistance, cooperation, participation etc/); when we represent you; when we interview you or make a reportage on you; when you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity with us; We do not collect your information for other purposes than practical purposes, we have no commercial interest in your personal data. On the contrary, we respect your privacy first.
We receive (from you or the third parties connected to you with your consent) and collect the following information when you register, upload content to the platform, interact, or contact us directly

Identity and personal data such as name, age, contact details, address;

– If you donate or make a payment we also have your bank details;

– If you apply for a job we have information you provided for the purpose of fulfilling a certain position, this could be your gender, religion, ethnicity, disability and criminal convictions;

– If we represent you in legal proceedings, we need information from you necessary to fulfil our tasks and responsibilities as (legal) representatives;

– If you agreed to be part of our film or any (by video or audio) documenting projects, we will publish your person and appearance as prior consented and thus agreed upon;

– Usage data, such as, username and password, language, email, phone number, contact list information, social media account information etc.

– Content from using the platform, information about your activity through our services, including comments, photographs, videos that you choose to upload or broadcast on the Platform;

– Information to verify your person;

– Information in correspondence you send to us;

– Additional information that you submit;

The information here above can also be obtained by other sources, such as social media, thirdparty platforms and other platforms. This is the case if the usage of our platform is connected with your social media account. Other users cannot see or will not receive your information, except for the information you share yourself with others through our platforms/projects. Bear in mind that the users who view your
posts, comments, chats, and any other content can always save that content or copy it outside our platforms.

How will we use the information about you?

enable you to use our platform with the best experience by creating and processing your account and deliver the needed products and services to you;

– to administer your membership;

– to administer your donations;

– to contact you in reply to your requests, questions or to reach out to you;

– to administer and progress your applications for employment with us;

– to fulfil any of our responsibilities or obligations in our Ummah Lawyer projects. With your consent this could mean a referral to a third party for legal assistance;

– to realise the tasks as set for Ummah Film;

In some cases we’ll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes. If we do, we’ll make sure you can revoke your consent in our services or through your device permissions.

With whom do we share your information?

Our services may contain third-party content and integrations. Examples include third-party integrations in social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, snapchat for example), and payment integrations. Our platforms are also hosted by third party service providers. The thirdparty providers that process your information on our platforms, process only on our behalf and have prior agreed to compliance with executing and respecting the EU data protection laws. We only interact with parties that respect and apply privacy regulations and laws; however we are not responsible for the privacy and information practices of the third parties. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services.
We may share information about you for legal, safety, and security reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to, comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation; investigate, remedy, or enforce potential Terms and Conditions violations; protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others; detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns and in case of legal disputes. We may share information about you – data secured- as part of
a merger or acquisition.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

If you delete your account information, posts, photos, videos, comments etc. we make sure we will delete the contents permanently within reasonable time. If you decide to stop using our platform, you can ask us to delete your account.
We hold on to your information for as long as we are legally obliged to. This includes the necessity to fulfil our contractual obligations and to ensure we can deliver services to you. If the information is not useful anymore, and there is no legitimate purpose to keep the data, we will destroy it. In some cases it is legally obligatory to archive your data for a concrete period of time (legal proceedings for instance), we will archive it until we are allowed to destroy it. We will hold on to your data if necessary for (legal) disputes.

You’re in control over your information

You are in control over what information you share and how your information is used. You decide whether you want to connect to us and communicate with us and what content you share with us. You can revoke granted permissions and have your information deleted. You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is used and processed; You can access your data; You can ask us to delete your data; to change or correct your data; to provide a copy of your data and to stop using some or all of your data; you can object to any personal data related matter;
Before we can respond to a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you must verify your identity

Cookies

We use cookies to compile statistical data on the use of our platforms to monitor and improve our platforms. We also need this to share our platforms on social media platforms. If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so. We use the following

1. Cookie agreement: expires in 1 week;

2. Google analytics: expires 2 years;

3. Google tag manager: expires in 10 minutes;

4. YouTube;

5. Pixel Tags

Children

Ummah Project requires children under 18 years to have their parent’s or guardian’s expressed permission before interacting with us or giving us personal information.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. You will always be informed if they are changed, to give you the chance to consult them and decide whether you agree with the changes.

Contact and Complaint

If you have questions about your personal data or you wish to make use of your rights, please contact us by e-mail via contact@ummah-project.com You can also contact us via this e-mail address to lodge a complaint about our handling of your
personal information. We will respond to you within 14 working days. If you are not satisfied with our decision or reply to your complaint, then you can lodge a complain with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.

We are here to reclaim the narrative of our own story and defend our rights!

Privacy Policy
KVK 82237042 | Rotterdam